Victoria’s Suburb with the Highest Recorded Burglary Offences from 2022 to 2023

Table of Contents

The Crime Statistics Agency released its most recent data in Oct 2023 (data is ending Jun 30, 2023). Our attention today is centred on Burglary or break-and-enter offences across various suburbs. Such offences directly influence residents’ perceptions of safety. Whether you are an individual, homeowner, prospective home buyer, or part of a community organization, it’s essential to consider the number of burglary offences in Victoria, Australia.

Over the past decade, there has been a significant decrease in burglary or break-and-enter incidents spanning multiple suburbs. The data reveals a decline in these offences from 46,429 to 37,188, constituting a noteworthy reduction of 19.9%. This drop is undoubtedly a positive development, signifying enhanced regional safety. The improvements in crime rates can be linked to bolstered security measures, community policing efforts, and shifts in socio-economic conditions.

Additionally, it’s important to highlight that the COVID lockdown reduced the number of offences. This was primarily due to people spending more time at home and the imposition of travel restrictions, which made it more difficult for offenders to move around.

Burglary/Break and enter

No Data Found

Top 10 Suburbs with the Highest Recorded Burglary Offences in VIC

We have compiled a list of the top 10 suburbs with the highest recorded burglary offences between Jun 2023, and July 2022. Notably, Melbourne CBD holds the highest recorded burglary offences, while Mildura and Shepparton rank second and third, respectively. Furthermore, we’ve included data on the changes in these offences from 2016 to 2023. The majority of the top 10 suburbs with the highest recorded burglary offences have seen decreases over the past seven years, except Melbourne and Glen Waverley. Especially, Glen Waverley has experienced a significant increase of 63.96%. You can click on each city to access more detailed information about the crime rate in that specific suburb or search other suburbs.
CityRecordedChanges (2016-2023)
Melbourne74114.35%
Mildura439-14.42%
Shepparton409-24.40%
Glen Waverley36463.96%
Dandenong342-28.30%
Brunswick299-3.55%
Reservoir297-45.80%
Werribee292-40.04%
Frankston282-26.75%
Richmond272-21.16%

What are the Melbourne's Safest Suburbs Against Burglary Offences

We’ve identified 15 suburbs with a flawless record of zero burglary offences. What these suburbs share in common is their small population, each hosting around 1000 residents or fewer.

Leave Your Comments

Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
Broadband

The Most Affordable NBN100 Plans

Which NBN100 Plan Offers the Best Affordability? What is NBN100 ? NBN 100 represents one of the speed tiers available through the National Broadband Network,
Read More »
Broadband

The Most Affordable NBN50 Plans

Which NBN50 Plan Offers the Best Affordability? What is NBN50? NBN50 plans, also called ‘Standard,’ provide download speeds of 50 Mbps and upload speeds of
Read More »
Broadband

The Most Affordable NBN25 Plans

Which NBN25 Plan Offers the Best Affordability? What is NBN25? NBN25 is a prominent speed tier offered by Australia’s NBN and is referred to as
Read More »
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x

Feedback

We value your input! Please take a moment to share your feedback with us. Your thoughts help us enhance your experience.

Leave Your Review

Would you mind taking just 5 minutes to share your thoughts about your ISP/Mobile Carrier? Your insights can greatly assist others in making informed choices.

Error Report